Privacy Policy

This page describes the privacy policies adopted by Centrex Italia S.p.A. on its website with regard to the processing of the personal data of visitors to the website.

The information below is also provided in compliance with article 13 of Italian legislative decree no. 196/2003 - the Personal Data Protection Code for those that interact with the Centrex Italia S.p.A. web services accessible via computer or other devices.

This information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, as the Working Party established by article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on 17/05/2001 with the aim of identifying the minimum requirements to be adopted to protect the collection of personal data online, as well as the minimum measures that must be put in place to safeguard users of web pages to guarantee fair and lawful processing.

Data controller

Viewing this website may lead to the processing of data relating to identified or identifiable data subjects.

The “controller” of personal data processing is Centrex Italia S.p.A., with registered offices in Via Lorenzini 4, 20139 Milan, Italy.

Personal data processing location

The Centrex Italia S.p.A. website can be visited without having to provide any personal data. Personal data are processed only by authorised processing technicians and, occasionally, by maintenance staff.

Types of data processed

Browsing data


During normal operations, the computer systems and software procedures necessary for the running of this website gather personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not gathered to be associated with identified data subjects, but which due to its very nature may permit the identification of users when processed and associated with data held by third parties.

This category includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers of users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the files obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the state of the response given by the server and other parameters regarding the OS and the user’s operating environment.

These data are used solely for the purpose of gathering anonymous statistical information about the use of this website and to check that it is working correctly. The data may be used for ascertaining responsibility in the event of hypothetical IT crimes committed against the site.


Data provided voluntarily by the user


The explicit and voluntary sending of information via email to the addresses given on this site entail the acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to reply to requests, together with any other personal data entered on the request form filled in by the visitor to the website. Specific summarised information will be given or shown on the site pages that offer particular services on request.

Cookies

Centrexitalia.it uses anonymous cookies that enable Centrex Italia to improve its website. This type of cookie gathers information on the user's habits, on their most frequently visited pages for example, or on the number of error messages displayed. One example of this kind of cookie is a Web Analytics cookie.

By using the Centrex Italia S.p.A. website, the user authorises the processing of their personal data acquired via session cookies for the purposes and ends described above.

Non-obligation to provide data

With the exception of what is detailed above for browsing data, the user can decide whether or not to provide their personal data in requests for information or other types of services provided by Centrex Italia S.p.A.. The failure to provide said data may however make it impossible to obtain the service requested.

Processing methods

The personal data are processed with automated tools for the period of time strictly necessary for fulfilling the purposes for which they have been gathered. Specific security measures are followed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

Data subject rights

In compliance with article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, data subjects have the right to obtain, at any moment, confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their data, and to check their accuracy and/or to ask for the data to be supplemented, updated, amended or deleted.

In compliance with the same article, data subjects have the right to request that any data processed in breach of the law be deleted, transformed into anonymous form or blocked, as well as the right in any case and for legitimate reasons to refuse their processing.

Requests as per article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 must be addressed to Centrex Italia S.p.A., Via Lorenzini, 4 - 20139 - Milan - Italy or sent by email to: italyoffice@centrex.com


The Data Controller
Centrex Italia S.p.A.